SpyWare BeWare! ASAP
March 26, 2017, 09:47:43 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Donations Login Register Chat  



Google It!
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How can I mute firefox?  (Read 2551 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Shim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Date Registered:November 24, 2005, 12:18:17 AM
Posts: 41


« on: June 22, 2010, 05:14:01 AM »

Hi,

I've been looking for a way to mute firefox. Many times I want the video to run, but without the sound.
I looked around google, and the most popular way is FlashMute. Only thing is, my Mcafee says its a virus(Generic Pup) or something, and doesn't let me download it.
Can anyone tell me if the file is safe, and if so what to do?

If anyone knows another way it would be great too. I'm running firefox 3.6.3 on win XP.

Thanks
Logged
Lapicide
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Date Registered:May 15, 2005, 05:17:37 PM
Posts: 104


« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2010, 06:32:16 PM »

Quote from: Shim
Hi,

I've been looking for a way to mute firefox. Many times I want the video to run, but without the sound.
I looked around google, and the most popular way is FlashMute. Only thing is, my Mcafee says its a virus(Generic Pup) or something, and doesn't let me download it.
Can anyone tell me if the file is safe, and if so what to do?

If anyone knows another way it would be great too. I'm running firefox 3.6.3 on win XP.

Thanks


I am wondering. This file is available for download on download cnet site as tested spyware free so why is Mcafee flagging it as a virus.
This is the download cnet page <http://download.cnet.com/FlashMute/3000-2381_4-10485539.html>.
In order to install the software you can stop your av software running. I am not suggesting you should do this unless an expert
on the forum recommends it.
Cheers

Logged

Stories once read never forgotten
http://www.unforgettable-stories.blogspot.com
wiliamsmith10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Date Registered:June 30, 2010, 01:03:59 AM
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2010, 01:08:34 AM »

Hey this mcafee problem faced by very mcafee use. because if mcafee dont identify the application then it will show as the virus.
so i think this application is safe to use.
Logged

mitch
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Offline Offline

Date Registered:March 29, 2004, 11:40:15 PM
Posts: 472



« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2010, 07:00:54 AM »

if you think it might be a "false positive" might contact mcafee AND REPORT IT !!!!!

yep c-net does scan, but things do slip through any security

if it was my system i think i would just use the volume till i could get a answer
gotta ask yourself

is it worth it knowing  you could compromise your computer?

NOTE: i just downloaded the file and ran a scan with avira and came up clean

and current version of firefox is 3.6.6
Logged

" i'm not an expert, but"
Second best Spam Killer  at SBW
Proudest ASAP member

no post of mine maybe copied or reproduced without my written consent !
alyssataylor1962
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Date Registered:June 30, 2010, 06:03:55 AM
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2010, 12:51:39 AM »

I've been looking for a way to mute firefox.I now have a working implementation at the SafariBlock link I mentioned previously, I'd appreciate any testing. It's still just a patch, you have to build SafariBlock from the source code to use it.If you're not up to building it yourself, tell me and I'll make a binary for you when I have time.
Logged

Signature Spam Removed.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!